Vote informed with BallotReady

Thanks for stopping by! The Nov 6 midterm elections are over, but our team is busy collecting the results and preparing for 2019. Sign up to be notified when we're live with information on elected officials, upcoming elections, and more.

Nebraska Candidates

Below are the candidates running for open positions in the 2018 general election. Election Day is Tuesday, November 6th. Get out and vote!

US Senate

The U.S. Senate is one of two chambers of the federal legislature. Senators are responsible for writing and passing legislation, approving presidential appointments, and ratifying treaties with foreign countries.

U.S. Senate - Nebraska

US House Of Representatives

U.S. House of Representatives is one of two chambers for the federal legislature. Representatives begin the legislation process, offer amendments, and serve on committees

Congressional District 1

Congressional District 2

Congressional District 3

Governor

State executive

Nebraska Governor

Secretary Of State

Official responsible for maintaining state records and managing elections

Nebraska Secretary Of State

State Attorney General

Chief law enforcement officer and legal advisor to the state government

Nebraska Attorney General

State Auditor

Official responsible for vetting state finances

Nebraska Auditor Of Public Accounts

State Treasurer

Official responsible for receiving and managing state public funds

Nebraska State Treasurer

State Utilities Board

Member of a board responsible for regulating public utilities

Nebraska Public Power District Director - Subdivision 5

Nebraska Public Power District Director - Subdivision 11

State K12 Education Board

Nebraska State Board of Education - District 5

Nebraska State Board of Education - District 6

Nebraska State Board of Education - District 7

Nebraska State Board of Education - District 8

State Higher Education Board

Member of the governing body of the district's community colleges

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

Metropolitan Community College Board of Governors - At Large

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 2

District 2

District 2

District 2

District 2

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 4

District 4

District 4

District 4

District 4

District 4

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 8

State Public Services Board / Public Regulation / Corporation Commissioner (Ok)

Member of a board which regulates customer utility standards

District 1

District 3

State Legislative Upper House

Legislative authority and responsibilities include passing bills on public policy matters, setting levels for state spending, raising and lowering taxes, and voting to uphold or override gubernatorial vetoes.

District 2

District 4

District 6

District 8

District 10

District 12

District 14

District 16

District 18

District 20

District 22

District 24

District 26

District 28

District 30

District 32

District 34

District 36

District 38

District 40

District 42

District 44

District 46

District 48

Regional Education District

The role and mission of the educational service units is to serve as educational service providers in the state's system of elementary and secondary education.

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 1

District 2

District 2

District 2

District 2

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 5

District 6

District 6

District 6

District 6

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 7

District 8

District 8

District 8

District 8

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 9

District 13

Regional Utility District

Member of a board responsible for regulating public utilities

Burt County Public Power District Director

District 1

Cuming County Public Power District Director - Subdivision 2

Custer Public Power District Director - At Large

Dawson Public Power District Director - Buffalo Subdivision

Dawson Public Power District Director - Dawson Subdivision

Dawson Public Power District Director - Lincoln Subdivision

Regional Conservation / Natural Resources Board

Member of a board responsible for conservation and water management within their district

Central Platte Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 9

Subdistrict 10

Lewis & Clark Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Little Blue Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Lower Big Blue Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Lower Elkhorn Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Lower Loup Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 9

Subdistrict 9

Subdistrict 10

Lower Niobrara Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Lower Platte North Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Lower Platte South Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 9

Subdistrict 10

Lower Republican Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 5

Middle Niobrara Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 6

Nemaha Natural Resources District Director - At Large

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 1

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 2

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 3

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 4

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 5

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 6

Subdistrict 7

Subdistrict 8

Subdistrict 8